The following are the results of the just concluded Election of New Board Members for Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board for the period 2014 – 2019 as announced by the Returning Officer – Mr. Peter Munge at 7.30am on 28th October, 2014


Dental Practitioners


No. Candidate Name Registration No. Votes garnered
1 Dr. Tom Onyango Ochola B304 191
2. Dr. Mathew Kiriago Akama B458 158
3 Prof.Evelyn G Wagaiyu B252 149
4 Dr. Jonathan Kiprop B834 102
5 Dr. Nathan K Psiwa B492 19

Winners

No. Candidate Name Registration No. Votes garnered
1. Dr. Tom Onyango Ochola B304 191
2. Dr. Mathew Kiriago Akama B458 158



Medical Practitioners


No Candidate’s Name Reg.No Votes Garnerd   No Candidate’s Name Reg.No Votes Garnred
1 Dr. Nelly Kwamboka Bosire A6160 789   20 Dr. Evanson Njoroge Kamuri A4149

248

2 Dr. Elly Opot Nyaim A3459 782   21 Dr. Amos Kibata Githeko A3934 248
3 Dr. Fredrick Kairithia M’Ibuku A5195 559   22 Dr. Samuel Gichuhi Njiru A4172 240
4 Dr. Andrew Onyino Were A6924 471   23 Dr. Josephine Atieno Omondi A3320 239
5 Prof. Alice Karimi Mutungi A2254 394   23 Dr. Stephen Ochiel A0696 231
6 Dr. Carolyne Odula-Obonyo A4125 358   25 Dr. Asava Kizito Shisanya A4567 201
7 Dr. David Otieno A2999 356   26 Dr. Fredrick Otieno Okinyi A4926 198
8 Dr. Samson Wanjala A0692 323   27 Dr. Loice C. T. Mutai A3285 195
9 Dr. Geoffrey Amuka Omuse A5783 321   28 Dr. Stephen Kimotho Karanja A2193 153
10 Dr. Rafique B. Parkar A2468 292   29 Dr. Torooti Mwirigi Kinagwi A5538 146
11 Dr. Joachim Osur A4432 292   30 Dr. Jyotee D. Trivedy A3868 124
12 Dr. Francis Omari Ogaro A2443 289   31 Dr. Angelina Akinyi Dawa A3068 118
13 Dr. Mohamed Abdi Mohamed A6861 288   32 Dr. Uday Natverlal Gandhi A2737 111
14 Dr. Fatmah Khalfan Abdallah A2860 285   33 Dr. David Ndegwa Nyokabi A4090 99
15 Dr. Harun Argwings Otieno A3918 275   34 Dr. John Komu Weru A4638 90
16 Dr. Mahendra B. Pancholi A1093 267   35 Dr. Kirtee Babubhai Patel A0202 86
17 Dr. Benson Ndegwa Gakinya A4434 264   36 Dr. Charles Khakali Maringo A2129 73
18 Dr. Peter Kavoo Kilonzo A3421 251   37 Dr. Andrew Kiura Mbungu A0821 55
19 Dr. Francis Abiga Owillah A2495 249   38 Dr. Peter Kung’u Mbugua A3995 30

Winners

No. Candidate Name Registration No. Votes garnered
1. Dr. Nelly Kwamboka Bosire A6160 789
2. Dr. Elly Opot Nyaim A3459 782
3. Dr. Fredrick Kairithia M’Ibuka A5195 559
4. Dr. Andrew Onyino Were A6924 471
5. Prof. Alice Karimi Mutungi A2254 394


News & Events